I hope you enjoy this site, God bless and please let me know what you think.
[…] 3. Your attorney will publish legal notice about claims against the estate in newspaper.
  4. Obtain vouchers for every bill and claim paid. Keep books and records of all items.

Determining and assert applicable exemptions.

  1. It is important that your attorney have an accurate and complete list of all property owned by the deceased at the time of his/her death.
  2. Your attorney will review applicable law and the list of property owned by the deceased at the time of death and will file appropriate pleadings before the Court to establish any applicable exemptions
  3. § 91-1-19, Miss Code 1972, as amended provides in part:

The property, real and personal, exempted by law from sale under execution or attachment shall, on the death of the husband or wife owning it, descend to the survivor of them and the children and grandchildren of the decedent, as tenants in common, grandchildren inheriting their deceased parent’s share; and if there be no children or grandchildren of the decedent, to the surviving wife or husband; and if there be no such survivor, to the children and grandchildren of the deceased owner.”

  • See Title 83, Chapter 3 of the Mississippi Code concerning exempt property, including, but not limited to:§ 85-3-1: