Fiduciary Duties
[…] He shall also have a right to the possession of the real estate so far as may be necessary to execute the will, and may have proper remedy therefor.

Assets Defined. §91-7-91 provides:

The goods, chattels, personal estate, choses in action and money of the deceased, or which may have accrued to his estate after his death from the sale of property, real, personal or otherwise, and the rent of lands accruing during the year of his death, whether he died testate or intestate, shall be assets and shall stand chargeable with all the just debts, funeral expenses of the deceased, and the expenses of settling the estate. The lands of the testator or intestate shall also stand chargeable for the debts and such expenses over and above what the personal estate may be sufficient to pay, and may be subjected thereto in the manner hereinafter directed.

Managing the Estate.

  1. Set up the bookkeeping records.
  2. Discuss with your attorney how monetary assets of the estate will be managed:
  3. Establish an estate bank account at a bank located within the State of Mississippi; or